Privacy Policy

The Career Guide is committed to complying with its obligations under the National Privacy Act as contained in the newly amended privacy legislation which came into effect on 21 December 2001.

What information do we collect?
In order to provide better service to our valued clients, we request personal details such as your name and email address when you 'enquire now'. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?
The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure, or alteration. Your personal information is stored in secure eletronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information. We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Third party links
We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected, You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These other websites are not subject to The Career Guide privacy standards, policies, and procedures. Please refer to their privacy statements and/ or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered, and presented via that website.

Access to Your Personal Information
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date .

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates to our Privacy Policy
Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via our website http:// www.thecareerguide.com.au

This policy was last updated 30/7/2014.

Contacting Us
If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any aspects of our Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us directly using the information below.

www.thecareerguide.com.au
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.